DIVISION AVENUE HIGH SCHOOL
Levittown, NY
Division Avenue High School (7-12)
1965 Faculty
(note, not sure if this includes the junior-high faculty)
- [Administration]
- Jerome Botwinick, Ed. D., Principal
- Mr. Eugene Aiello, Assistant Principal
- Mr. John F. Quick, Assistant Principal
- Mr. John C. Dunlop, Assistant Principal
- Art
- Mr. Harold Fricke (chairman)
- Miss M. Goldbach
- Mr. W. Hennelly
- Mr. P. Krot
- Mr. D. Madden
- Mrs. [Matilda] Santagato
- Mr. [David] Smedley
- Business
- Mrs. Helen Sileo (chairman)
- Mr. [John] Benedetto
- Mr. D. Donin
- Mrs. C. Flanangan
- Mrs. [Esther] Fox
- Mrs. T. Frisch
- Mrs. [Clare] Kavanagh
- Mrs. [Pearl] Sarnoff
- English
- Mr. Robert Graham (chairman)
- Mr. C. Becker
- Mr. [Joseph] Claro
- Miss S. Erlich
- Mr. J. Kelleher
- Mr. [Ronald] Kelly
- Mrs. C. Lobosco
- Mr. [Joseph] Mezzapesa
- Mr. T. F. Murphy
- Miss J. Napolitano
- Mr. [Michael] Nolan
- Mr. J. O'Donnell
- Miss [Theresa] Roskovics
- Miss K. Sullivan
- Mr. R. Wright
- Mrs. A Zemser
- Homemaking
- Mrs. Rita Drumm (chairman)
- Mrs. [Muriel] Hunelich
- Mrs. L. Lehman
- Industrial Arts
- Mr. David Peyton (chairman)
- Mr. [Jerry] Fields (Electronics)
- Mr. [Raymond] Mierjeski
- Mr. [Gerald] Millman
- Mr. J. Murphy
- Mr. J. Ross
- Mr. R. Stein
- Mr. [Armand] Tarantelli
- Language
- Mr. Thaddeus Kalinowski (chairman)
- Miss B. Lipkin
- Mr. R. Creed
- Mrs. [Carlota] Miranda
- Mr. M. Potkin
- Mr. H. Shatz
- Mrs. [Marlis] Shoemaker
- Mathematics
- Mr. Robert Simes (chairman)
- Mrs. S. Allegra
- Mrs. P. Amatuccio
- Mr. R. Cox
- Mr. [Louis] DesRoches
- Mr. R. Gray
- Mrs. K. Lyons
- Mr. T. Murphy
- Mr. [Richard] Rydzewski
- Mr. [Charles] Sciacca
- Mrs. J. Wynter
- Music
- Mr. Placido Lutri (chairman)
- Miss [Barbara] Leonard
- Mr. A. Messina
- Mrs. [Shirley] Novak
- Mrs. L. Smyle
- Mr. F. Vitale
- Physical Education
- Mr. Gerald Jewell (chairman)
- Mr. [James] Amen
- Miss P. Dow
- Miss [Anne] Garlick
- Miss M. Gilman
- Mr. [Howard] Pivnick
- Mr. J. Sipos
- Mr. [Robert] Waters
- Science
- Mr. Monroe Fremed (chairman)
- Mr. [Peter] Arculeo
- Mr. [Samuel] Coreys
- Mr. [Robert] Danhieux
- Mrs. [Muriel] Fox
- Mr. S. Gero
- Mr. R. Granese
- Mr. F. Held
- Mr. L. Kershnar
- Mr. E. Langdon
- Mr. A. Lewis
- Mrs. D. Murphy
- Mr. W. Pavlikowski
- Mr. [Robert] Reggio
- Mr. [Mortimer] Segal
- Mr. [Isadore] Wahl
- Social Studies
- Mr. Lawrence Lasker (chairman)
- Mr. [Eugene] Caldarone
- Mr. J. Conroy
- Mr. F. Dapolito
- Mrs. Y. De Flandre
- Mr. [Richard] Erbacher
- Mr. J. Garvey
- Miss M. Gough
- Mr. J. Greco
- Mr. W. Keagel
- Mr. P. Levy
- Mr. [Julius] Lieber
- Mrs. A. Miller
- Mr. J. O'Brien
- Mr. T. O'Mara
- Mrs. I. Singer
- Miss [Joan] Watson
- Special Services
- Mrs. H. Calderone
- Mr. [Peter] Lampasona
- Mr. [Gerald] Radner
- Guidance
- Mr. Thomas Young (chairman)
- Mr. J. Carney
- Mrs. E. Englert
- Mr. V. Merola
- Miss E. Pam
- Mr. P. Stark
- [remaining sections combined here]
- Mr. C. Ays, Librarian
- Mrs. G. Huber, Librarian
- Mrs. [Leila] Ettinson, Nurse
- Mrs. E. Kavanaugh, Nurse
- Secretaries
- Mrs. M. Adrian
- Mrs. F. Badolato
- Mrs. C. D'Amelio
- Mrs. M. Griffes
- Mrs. M. Kelly
- Mrs. E. Sayre
- Mrs. M. Thomas
- Board of Education
- Mr. Blumberg, Superintendent of Schools
- Mr. [Eli] Mellan (President)
- Mr. [Salvatore] Gangi
- Mr. Morgenstern
- Mr. [Victor] Buck
- Mr. Zimney
- Mrs. Rubino
- Mr. [Thomas] Hoshino
Source: Perspectum 1965
(sent in by Bob Block, class of 1965)
posted 2002.04.11
last edited 2004.10.13
return to Faculty Lists
jump to homepage